Delaware Superior Court Rules Pursuit of Affirmative Claims Was Strategically Defensive
[…] [10] 229 F. Supp.2d 284, 289 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)
[11] See, David A. Gauntlett, When Is Offensive Activity Compensable As Part of An Insurer’s Duty to Defend, Gauntlett Law, p. 4-5 (April 2021).
[12] Legion Partners Asset Mgmt, LLC v. Underwriters at Lloyd London, 2022 Del. Super LEXIS 57 (January 31, 2022)
[13] Id. at *6 citing Citadel Holding Corp. v. Roven, 603 A.2d 818, 826 (Del. 1992) (“In Delaware, prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right…from the date payment is due.”); see also, Moskwitz v. Mayor & Council of Wilmington, 391 A.2d 209, (Del. Super. 1978).
[14] See, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon.”)
[15] See, Dyncorp v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyd’s, 2011 Del. Super.