Insured vs. Insured: An Exclusion Often Conspicuous by Its Absence
[…] As to these communications, there is a commonality of interest and the attorney client privilege and the attorney work product privilege are not waived by the disclosure to Fireman's Fund.”)
[7] See David A. Gauntlett, What a CEO Needs to Know About Insurance, https://www.gauntlettlaw.com/news/what-a-ceo-needs-to-know-about-insurance (Aug. 28, 2019).
[8] Cal. Ins. Code § 11580 (“[W]henever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”)
[9] Aloha Petroleum, Ltd. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, PA, No. SCCQ-23-0000515, 2024 WL 4431797, *9–11 (Haw.