Insurer Delays May Lead to Default Judgment
[…] Code of Regulations,[7] insurers have 40 days to accept or deny a claim in whole or in part. If more time is required to determine whether a claim should be accepted and/or denied, the insurer must, within that same 40-day window, provide written notice of the need for additional time.[8] The insurer is further required to follow-up every 30 days with an update as to what information it is still seeking prior to making its determination.

Georgia law does not have an analogous statute setting a specific deadline to respond for third-party claims. Under Ga. Code Ann. § 33-6-34, however, insurers are forbidden from “[f]ailing to adopt and implement procedures for the prompt investigation and settlement of claims” and “[w]hen requested by the insured in writing, failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to such claim or claims.” Given Georgia’s requirement that insurers render a coverage decision within 60 days for first-party claims,[9] it is reasonable to conclude that Biberk’s 243-day delay could be deemed a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

 

Early Tender Is Best to Counter Insurer Delays