Navigating Issues of Dual Representation Where Both Appointed Counsel and Independent Counsel Jointly Defend a Covered Lawsuit
[…] A failure to do so is an abandonment of its insured which cannot be remedied by the selection and payment of appointed counsel.
Query: What is the solution if the appointed attorney demands access to all documents exchanged between the lead counsel and the policyholder, even though their content might be problematic under the statutory provision which protects an insured from having to divulge to the insurer information related to its coverage dispute?
Section 2860(d) provides that independent counsel must: “disclose to the insurer all information concerning the action except privileged materials relevant to coverage disputes.”[2] Under such circumstances, what choices does a policyholder’s independent counsel have regarding that communication?
A Corollary of the Policyholder’s Right to Retain Its Own Independent Counsel Is to Be Compensated for Additional Communications Necessary to Interact with Appointed Counsel