Turning Ambiguous Draftsmanship Against the Insurer
[…] [9] Applied Bolting Technology Products, Inc. v. United States Fidelity & Guar. Co., 942 F. Supp. 1029, 1033 (E.D. Pa. 1996).

[10] The common dictionary definition of the term “misappropriate” supports the policyholder argument that the offense must be construed broadly in order to reflect the reasonable insured’s expectations of coverage. As defined by Random House, misappropriate simply means “1. To put to wrong use.  2. To apply wrongfully or dishonestly, as funds entrusted to one’s care.” RANDOM HOUSE UNABRIDGED DICTIONARY 1228 (2d ed. 1999).

[11] E.g., Cal. Ins. Code § 11580 (“[W]henever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”)

[12] Am. Inst. of Intradermal Cosmetics, Inc. v. Soc'y of Permanent Cosmetic Professionals, No. CV 12-06887 GAF (JCx), 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 160395 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 14, 2014).