When Does Appointed Counsel Not Discharge an Insurer’s Duty to Defend?
[…] For information related to recognizing when such a conflict may exist, see David A. Gauntlett, Disputes Over Control of Counsel Between Policyholders and Insurers, https://www.gauntlettlaw.com/news/disputes-over-control-of-counsel-between-policyholders-and-insurers (May 12, 2022).
[11] 162 Cal. App. 3d 358 (1984).
[12] Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(a) (“If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel to represent the insured . . . .”)
[13] For an overview of all 50 states’ stances on this issue, see David B. Applefeld et al., Independent Defense Counsel: When Can The Policyholder Select Its Own Defense Lawyer and How Much Does the Insurer Have to Pay?